2018 Election Recap
Section: NASACT




There were 10 state auditors, 13 state comptrollers, 24 state treasurers, and one comptroller/treasurer up for election during the 2018 cycle. Below are the results, which include six new auditors, three new comptrollers and 14 new treasurers.

Names in RED indicate the current incumbent. Results shown in GREEN represent new officials.
 
ALABAMA
 
Treasurer: John McMillan (R), former agriculture commissioner, was unopposed
 

ARIZONA
 
Treasurer: Kim Yee (R), a software business owner, defeated Mark Manoil (D), attorney and former Maricopa County Democratic Party chair
 

ARKANSAS
 
Comptroller: Andrea Lea (R) retained her seat by defeating David Dinwiddie (L), the Libertarian candidate
 
Treasurer: Dennis Milligan (R) retained his seat by defeating Ashley Ewald (L), the Libertarian candidate
 

CALIFORNIA
 
Comptroller: Betty Yee (D) retained her seat by defeating Kostas Roditis (R), a taxi company CEO
 
Treasurer: Fiona Ma (D), State Board of Equalization chair, defeated Greg Conlon (R), former public utilities commissioner
 
 
COLORADO
 
Treasurer: Dave Young (D), state representative, defeated Brian Watson (R), businessman and real estate investor
 
 
CONNECTICUT
 
Comptroller: Kevin Lembo (D) retained his seat by defeating Kurt Miller (R), Seymour first selectman and investment advisor
 
Treasurer: Shawn Wooden (D), former Hartford City Council president and attorney, defeated Thad Gray (R), a retired investment executive
 
 
DELAWARE
 
Auditor: Kathy McGuiness (D)
, Rehoboth Beach city commissioner, defeated James Spadola (R), a nonprofit executive
 
Treasurer: Colleen Davis (D), a physician assistant, defeated incumbent Ken Simpler (R)
 
 
FLORIDA
 
Chief Financial Officer: Jimmy Patronis (R)
, retained his seat by defeating Jeremy Ring (D), former state senator, investor and internet executive
 
 
IDAHO
 
Comptroller: Brandon Woolf (R)
was unopposed
 
Treasurer: Julie Ellsworth (R), former state representative, was unopposed
 
 
ILLINOIS
 
Comptroller: Susana Mendoza (D)
retained her seat by defeating Darlene Senger (R), former state representative
 
Treasurer: Mike Frerichs (D) retained his seat by defeating Jim Dodge (R), an Orland Park Village trustee
 
 
INDIANA
 
Comptroller: Tera Klutz (R)
retained her seat by defeating Joselyn Whitticker (D), former Marion County councilwoman
 
Treasurer: Kelly Mitchell (R) retained her seat by defeating John Aguilera (D), former state representative
 
 
IOWA
 
Auditor: Rob Sand (D)
, assistant attorney general, defeated incumbent Mary Mosiman (R)
 
Treasurer: Mike Fitzgerald (D) retained his seat by defeating Tim Hird, the Libertarian candidate
 
 
KANSAS
 
Treasurer: Jake LaTurner (R)
retained his seat by defeating Marci Francisco (D), state senator
 
 
MARYLAND
 
Comptroller: Peter Franchot (D)
retained his seat by defeating Anjali Reed Phukan (R), an accountant and IT engineer
 
 
MASSACHUSETTS
 
Auditor: Suzanne Bump (D)
retained her seat by defeating Helen Brady (R), Boston Symphony Orchestra executive
 
Treasurer: Deb Goldberg (D) retained her seat by defeating Keiko Orrall (R), state representative
 
 
MINNESOTA
 
Auditor: Julie Blaha (DFL)
, secretary/treasurer of the state AFL-CIO, defeated Pam Myhra (R), former state representative
 
 
MISSOURI
 
Auditor: Nicole Galloway (D)
retained her seat by defeating Saundra McDowell (R), State Securities Division official
 
 
NEBRASKA
 
Auditor: Charlie Janssen (R)
retained his seat by defeating Jane Skinner (D), librarian
 
Treasurer: John Murante (R), State Senator, was unopposed
 
 
NEVADA
 
Comptroller: Catherine Byrne (D)
, government accountant, defeated incumbent Ron Knecht (R)
 
Treasurer: Zach Conine (D), businessman, defeated Bob Beers (R), former Las Vegas councilman
 
 
NEW MEXICO
 
Auditor: Brian Colon (D)
, former state Democratic chair, defeated incumbent Wayne Johnson (R)
 
Treasurer: Tim Eichenberg (D) retained his seat by defeating Arthur Castillo (R), former state budget director
 
 
NEW YORK
 
Comptroller: Tom DiNapoli (D)
retained his seat by defeating Jonathan Trichter (R), investment banker
 
 
OHIO
 
Auditor: Keith Faber (R)
, former state Senate president, defeated Zach Space (D), former congressman
 
Treasurer: Robert Sprague (R), state representative, defeated Rob Richardson (D), former University of Cincinnati Board chair
 
 
OKLAHOMA
 
Auditor: Cindy Byrd (R)
, deputy state auditor and accountant, defeated John Yeutter (L), the Libertarian candidate
 
Treasurer: Randy McDaniel (R), state representative, defeated Charles de Coune (I), the Independent candidate
 
 
RHODE ISLAND
 
Treasurer: Seth Magaziner (D)
retained his seat by defeating Michael Riley (R), investment advisor
 
 
SOUTH CAROLINA
 
Comptroller: Richard Eckstrom (R)
was unopposed
 
Treasurer: Curtis Loftus (R) retained his seat by defeating Rosalyn Glenn (D), financial advisor
 
 
SOUTH DAKOTA
 
Comptroller: Rich Sattgast (R)
, state treasurer, defeated Tom Cool (D), a nonprofit group executive director
 
Treasurer: Josh Haeder (R), property management company owner and former congressional aide, defeated Aaron Matson (D), State Democratic Party communications director
 
 
TEXAS
 
Comptroller: Glenn Hegar (R)
retained his seat by defeating Joi Chevalier (D), businesswoman
 
 
VERMONT
 
Auditor: Doug Hoffer (D-Progressive)
retained his seat by defeating Rick Kenyon (R)
 
Treasurer: Beth Pearce (D) retained her seat by defeating Rick Morton (R)
 
 
WISCONSIN
 
Treasurer: Sarah Godlewski (D)
, venture capitalist, defeated Travis Hartwig (R), a mutual fund administrator
 
 
WYOMING
 
Comptroller:  Kristi Racines (R)
, state court system CFO, accountant and auditor, defeated Jeff Dockter (D), state government project manager
 
Treasurer: Curt Meier (R), state senator, defeated Chris Lowry (D), analytical chemist